2013 National Craft Championships Winners

Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) today announced the winners in its 2013 National Craft Championships competition, held at the association’s 21st Century Workforce Development Conference, April 30 - May3 in Birmingham, Ala.

A field of 137 craft trainees competed for top honors in 13 crafts. Competitors first took a two-hour written exam and then competed in daylong hands-on practical performance tests in: carpentry, electrical-industrial, electrical-residential, fire sprinkler, HVAC, instrumentation fitting, insulation, millwright, pipefitting, plumbing, sheet metal, welding-pipe, welding-structural.

The 2013 winners are:

Carpentry
Gold: Daniel deVitry
Training Sponsor: ABC Keystone Chapter
Employer: Benchmark Construction Company, Inc.

Silver: Phillip Heffner
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Northcentral Construction Corporation

Bronze: Matthew W. Sattison
Training Sponsor: ABC of Indiana
Employer: Brandt Construction Inc.

Electrical: Industrial
Gold: Joseph Fentross
Training Sponsor: ABC Southern California Chapter
Employer: LCS Constructors

Silver: Jose G. Vaca
Training Sponsor: ABC Los Angeles/Ventura Chapter
Employer: Bergelectric Corp.

Bronze: Michael Wayne Armiger
Training Sponsor: ABC Virginia Chapter
Employer: MC Dean Inc.

Electrical: Residential
Gold: Alex Showalter
Training Sponsor: ABC Keystone Chapter
Employer: The Farfield Co.

Silver: Christopher O. Anderson
Training Sponsor: ABC of the Carolinas
Employer: Watson Electrical Construction Co. LLC

Bronze: Jerome Fuller III
Training Sponsor: ABC Baltimore Metro Chapter
Employer: The Crown Electric Company

Fire Sprinkler
Gold: Joseph Perry Jr.
Training Sponsor: American Fire Sprinkler Association
Employer: HTH Automatic Sprinkler LLC

Silver: Michael Scarberry
Training Sponsor: TP Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Employer: TP Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Bronze: Steven D. Carver
Training Sponsor: ABC Baltimore Metro Chapter
Employer: Advanced Fire Protection Systems, LLC

HVAC
Gold: Jared Whitehead
Training Sponsor: Construction Education Foundation of North Texas
Employer: Aire Dynamics

Silver: Benjamin Morical
Training Sponsor: ABC of Indiana
Employer: Ellis Mechanical

Bronze: Todd Moolenaar
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Manitowoc Heating & Refrigeration Services, Inc.

Instrumentation Fitting
Gold:
Brett Goslinga
Training Sponsor: Interstates Companies
Employer: Interstates Companies

Silver: Mark Plaisance Jr.
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: ISC

Bronze: Roy L. Griffin
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: ISC, LLC

Insulation
Gold: Derrick Ortwein
Training Sponsor: Greater Michigan Construction Academy
Employer: GE Insulation

Silver: Eric Koehnke
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: L&C Insulation

Bronze: Jacob Jansen
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: L&C Insulation

Millwright
Gold: Shaun Gronda
Training Sponsor: Cianbro
Employer: Cianbro

Silver: Waylon W. Jones
Training Sponsor: ABC Texas Gulf Coast Chapter
Employer: RPM Services

Bronze: Garrett Moore
Training Sponsor: Robins & Morton
Employer: Robins & Morton

Pipefitting
Gold: Brian Godjikian
Training Sponsor: Gould Construction Institute
Employer: DECCO, Inc

Silver: Mark Oxford
Training Sponsor: Starcon
Employer: Starcon International Inc.

Bronze: Nathaniel Hall
Training Sponsor: Cianbro
Employer: Cianbro

Plumbing
Gold: Jared Gilbert
Training Sponsor: ABC of Iowa
Employer: Royal Plumbing

Silver: Chris Dakin
Training Sponsor: ABC Southern California Chapter
Employer: JPI Development

Bronze: Jason Bohn
Training Sponsor: ABC of Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust
Employer: Bayer Plumbing and Heating, Inc.

Sheet Metal
Gold:
Clayton R. Courter
Training Sponsor: ABC San Diego Apprenticeship Training Trust
Employer: Southcoast Heating & Air Conditioning, LP

Silver: Erick Martinez
Training Sponsor: ABC Florida Gulf Coast
Employer: Express Metals

Bronze: Loren T. Hunter
Training Sponsor: ABC of Iowa
Employer: Draintech Inc.

Welding: Pipe
Gold:
Matthew W. Maier
Training Sponsor: Starcon
Employer: Starcon International Inc.

Silver: Sidney McManus
Training Sponsor: Zachry
Employer: Zachry

Bronze: Gregory Meyers
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: Pala Interstate Group

Welding: Structural
Gold: Shawn E. Wilson
Training Sponsor: Starcon
Employer: Starcon International Inc.

Silver: Maurice G. Hodgson IV
Training Sponsor: ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter
Employer: EXCEL Group

Bronze: William W. Bailey III
Training Sponsor: Construction Education Foundation of North Texas
Employer: TD Industries

The National Craft Championships competition was developed in 1987 to help celebrate and recognize craft training in construction careers. Each year, the competition draws some of the nation’s most talented craftspeople and highlights the important role that craft skills training plays in the construction industry. The National Craft Championships Committee, which is composed of leading merit shop construction firms, plans all year for the two-day competition.

Loading